music and entertainment news

Grammys 2022 Winners: See the Full List Here

0

[ad_1]

The 2022 Grammy Awards took place today (April 3) at the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas. The premiere ceremony streamed online before the show broadcasted live on CBS and Paramount+ starting at 8 p.m. Eastern. Jon Batiste earned the most nominations this year with 11 total, followed by Doja Cat, Justin Bieber, H.E.R., Billie Eilish, and Olivia Rodrigo. Trevor Noah hosted the show. Find the full list of winners below.

After this year’s nominations were initially announced, Drake withdrew himself from consideration in the two categories in which he was nominated: Best Rap Album (for Certified Lover Boy) and Best Rap Performance (for “Way 2 Sexy”). It followed a boycott by the Weeknd, who still received three nominations for appearances on other artists’ songs. Kacey Musgraves’ Star-Crossed was ruled ineligible for Best Country Album, while Olivia Rodrigo’s credited Sour writers Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff, and Annie Clark (aka St. Vincent) did not qualify under her Album of the Year nomination.

The 2022 nominees included Marilyn Manson (for his work with Kanye West) and Louis C.K. (who won). “We won’t look back at people’s history,” Recording Academy President and CEO Harvey Mason Jr. said in November. Manson is facing multiple sexual assault lawsuits, and Evan Rachel Wood detailed allegations about Manson in the documentary Phoenix Rising.

The show’s performers included Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, BTS, Lil Nas X, H.E.R., Nas, Jon Batiste, and more. Kanye West was reportedly invited to perform, but that offer was apparently rescinded.

Follow all of Pitchfork’s coverage of the 2022 Grammy Awards.

Album of the Year

WINNER: Jon Batiste – We Are
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

Record of the Year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
WINNER: Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions 
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Cardi B – Up
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Country Album

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Starting Over
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
WINNER: Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CK
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
WINNER: Falu – A Colorful World
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
WINNER: Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab 

Best Rap Album

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Nas – King’s Disease II
WINNER: Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Song

DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z – Jail
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby – Hurricane 

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
WINNER: Lucky Daye – Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Song

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
WINNER: H.E.R. – Fight for You
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take 

Best R&B Performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings 

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
WINNER: St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home 

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight
Paul McCartney – McCartney III 

Best Rock Song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War 

Best Metal Performance

Deftones – Genesis
WINNER: Dream Theater – The Alien
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition) 

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Making a Fire 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
WINNER: Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea 

Best Classical Compendium

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Plays
WINNER: Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
WINNER: Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Jennifer Koh – Alone Together
Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Power 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
WINNER: Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Imani Winds – Bruits 

Best Choral Performance

Matthew Guard – It’s a Long Way
WINNER: Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’
Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar 

Best Opera Recording

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Glass: Akhnaten
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

Best Orchestral Performance

Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
WINNER: Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
WINNER: Judith Sherman 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
WINNER: Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Best Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
WINNER: Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
WINNER: Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
WINNER: Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
WINNER: Juanes – Origen
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
WINNER: Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞ 

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
WINNER: Alex Cuba – Mendó
Selena Gomez – Revelación 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs for the Times
WINNER: Carrie Underwood – My Savior 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)
WINNER: Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement 

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Believe for It 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby – We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – Jireh 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – Voice of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Never Lost
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – Wait on You 

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
WINNER: Various Artists – Summer of Soul 

Best Music Video

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name) 

Best Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia Keys – Alicia
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender 

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff – Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
WINNER: Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix) 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
WINNER: Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments 

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson – Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
WINNER: Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince – Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) 

Best Album Notes

Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
WINNER: Louis Armstrong – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
Willie Dunn – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming in Circles

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Carnage
WINNER: 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears – Zeta

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Black Coffee – Subconsciously
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
WINNER: Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – The Business 

Best Reggae Album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal
WINNER: Soja – Beauty in the Silence
Spice – 10 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Cha Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
WINNER: Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a 

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
WINNER: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
WINNER: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
WINNER: Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
WINNER: Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
WINNER: Los Lobos – Native Sons
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself 

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – Avalon 
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer
Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell – Bored

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer 

Best Country Song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Cold
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
WINNER: Brothers Osborne – Younger Me
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force – Dear Love
WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
WINNER: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
WINNER: Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – Brothers
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Ólafur Arnalds – The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier – The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
WINNER: Vince Mendoza – To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bill O’Connell – Chopsticks
Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez – The Struggle Within

Best Instrumental Composition

Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
WINNER: Lyle Mays – Eberhard

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
WINNER: Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

WINNER: Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
WINNER: Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White – Agatha All Along
WINNER: Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me
P!nk – All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Cruella
Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen
Various Artists – In the Heights
Various Artists – One Night in Miami…
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1
WINNER: Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Album Cast – Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast – Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast – Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company – Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast – Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
WINNER: Barlow & Bear – The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.